Is STRAWBERRY FROSTED BITE SIZE SHREDDED WHEAT, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRUNCHLETS (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH VEGETABLE JUICE AND PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, GELATIN, REDUCED IRON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), RED 40, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check STRAWBERRY FROSTED BITE SIZE SHREDDED WHEAT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FROSTED BITE SIZE SHREDDED WHEAT, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos, Bite Size, Tortilla Chips
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
About this product
Cereal · Dried


