Is Strawberry Frozen Yogourt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Glucose Solids, Strawberries, Modified Milk, Water, Strawberry Juice, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colour, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Pectin, Agar, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Bacterial Culture

Check Strawberry Frozen Yogourt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Strawberry Frozen Yogourt is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go