Is Strawberry Fruit Bar/Paleta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • less natural flavors

less natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, MALIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, BEET EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID, AGUA, PURÉ DE FRESA, AZÚCAR, CONTIENE 1% O MENOS SABORES NATURALES, GOMA DE ALGARROBO, GOMA DE TARA, ÁCIDO MÁLICO, EXTRACTO DE ACHIOTE PARA COLOR, EXTRACTO DE BETABEL PARA COLOR, ÁCIDO ASCORBICO (VITAMINA C), ÁCIDO CÍTRICO

Check Strawberry Fruit Bar/Paleta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go