Is Strawberry Fruit Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavour

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Strawberry Base (Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavour, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Colour (Carmine, Turmeric)), Sugar, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid

Check Strawberry Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strawberry Fruit Bars is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go