Is STRAWBERRY FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk & skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium citrate
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk & skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk & Skim Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Five Live And Active Cultures Including S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, L, Paracasei, L, Rhamnosus

Check STRAWBERRY FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep