Is Strawberry Fruit Strips - 5oz/10ct - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart strawberry flavor with a soft, chewy texture and slight stickiness; strips bend without tearing. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, packed in lunches, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and kid-friendly chewiness, while some mention occasional stickiness or a sweeter-than-expected taste and easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart strawberry flavor with a soft, chewy texture and slight stickiness; strips bend without tearing. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, packed in lunches, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and kid-friendly chewiness, while some mention occasional stickiness or a sweeter-than-expected taste and easy portability.
Ingredients
Apple Puree Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Juice (Carrot, Cabbage) For Color.
Check Strawberry Fruit Strips - 5oz/10ct - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Fruit Strips - 5oz/10ct - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread
Where to buy
Strawberry Fruit Strips - 5oz/10ct - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


