Is STRAWBERRY GELATIN MIX EDIBLE BRICKS STICKERS, STRAWBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GELATIN MIX (SUGAR, GELATIN, ADIPIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, FUMARIC ACID, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); EDIBLE STICKERS (SUGAR, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE).

Check STRAWBERRY GELATIN MIX EDIBLE BRICKS STICKERS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep