Is STRAWBERRY GRASS-FED CREAM ON TOP WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • grade a pastured graziers whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A PASTURED GRAZIERS WHOLE MILK, CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, ORGANIC STRAWBERRIES, (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRIES, PECTIN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE, AND CITRIC ACID), AND LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. CASEI, BIFIDOBACTERIUM. CULTURED AFTER PASTEURIZATION.

Check STRAWBERRY GRASS-FED CREAM ON TOP WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go
Lactose Free? STRAWBERRY GRASS-FED CREAM ON TOP WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful