Is STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE POPPING CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- lactose
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LACTOSE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, AND FD&C BLUE 1), AND CARBON DIOXIDE.
Check STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE POPPING CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE POPPING CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Candy · Granule


