Is Strawberry Harvest Vegetable Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES: CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, KALE, BEET GREENS, BROCCOLI STALK. FETA CHEESE: FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). ALMONDS. QUINOA CRISPS: QUINOA. STRAWBERRY VINAIGRETTE: CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, PECTIN.
Check Strawberry Harvest Vegetable Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Harvest Vegetable Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Strawberry Harvest Vegetable Salad Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


