Is STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk powder
- non fat dry milk
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, STRAWBERRY SAUCE [STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, PECTIN, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SPONGE CANDY PIECES {COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK POWDER, NON FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, BAKING SODA, SALT}, CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY HONEYCOMB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


