Is STRAWBERRY IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of gelatin natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters

of gelatin natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan monostearate
sucrose fatty acid esters

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Provides pronounced strawberry flavor with a firm, elastic chew; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, candy-dish item, or party favor. Reviewers often note intensely fruity taste, long-lasting chewiness, occasional stickiness, and popularity with children; several mention convenient portioning and suitability for sharing, and occasional variability in sweetness between batches reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Gelatin Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Purple Carrot Juice (color), Soy Lecithin.

Check STRAWBERRY IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY, STRAWBERRY is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTescoUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? STRAWBERRY IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful