Is STRAWBERRY INCREDIBLE ORGANIC ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • organic condensed skim milk
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CONDENSED SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRIES (ORGANIC STRAWBERRIES, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, ORGANIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT [COLOR]), ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE (ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SUGAR, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT [COLOR], ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM.

Check STRAWBERRY INCREDIBLE ORGANIC ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go