Is Strawberry Jammin' Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • concentrated skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet Cream Ice Cream with Pie Crust Pieces, White Fudge Bits & Strawberry Jam Swirls

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated skim milk, Sugars (sugar, strawberry puree, elderberry juice concentrate), Wheat flour, Frozen egg yolk, Coconut oil, Water, Canola oil, Skim milk powder, Pectin, Natural flavour, Salt, Corn starch, Milk powder, Vanilla extract, Citric acid, Soy lecithin, Guar gum, Carrageenan

Check Strawberry Jammin' Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go