Is STRAWBERRY LARGE CAKE ROLL, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, STRAWBERRIES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITOL, DATEM, PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check STRAWBERRY LARGE CAKE ROLL, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go