Is Strawberry Layered Shortcake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), SWEETENED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR), SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR) NONFAT DRY MILK, WHITE CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, ALGINATE BLEND (SODIUM ALGINATE, SUGAR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM HYDROGEN PHOSPHATE), SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ALGINATE BLEND (TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Strawberry Layered Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Strawberry Layered Shortcake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing