Is STRAWBERRY LOW FAT MOUSSE MIX, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acetic acid esters of monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

acetic acid esters of monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, WHIPPING BASE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNAL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYL CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ADIPIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND), RED #40.

Check STRAWBERRY LOW FAT MOUSSE MIX, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Snacking