Is STRAWBERRY LOW FAT SNACK TWISTS CANDY, STRAWBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry-forward candy with a soft, chewy texture formed into twist shapes; mildly sticky to the touch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, in lunchboxes, at parties, or during movies. Customer reviews often note kid appeal, convenient packaging and portability, while some mention an artificial flavor and excessive sweetness, occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40), Mineral Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Glycerin

Check STRAWBERRY LOW FAT SNACK TWISTS CANDY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY LOW FAT SNACK TWISTS CANDY, STRAWBERRY is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go