Is STRAWBERRY LOWFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
  • cream
  • strained yogurt

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Cultures), Strawberries, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (For Color), Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei)

Check STRAWBERRY LOWFAT GREEK STRAINED YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep