Is STRAWBERRY MINI CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • butter

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, ERYTHRITOL, EGGS, XYLITOL, ALMONDS, BUTTER, COCONUT, STRAWBERRIES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM CITRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check STRAWBERRY MINI CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityTartRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go