Is STRAWBERRY NOUGAT FLAVORED HOT COCOA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PURE CANE SUGAR, NON DAIRY CREAMER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS). MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SILICONE DIOXIDE.
Check STRAWBERRY NOUGAT FLAVORED HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY NOUGAT FLAVORED HOT COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


