Is Strawberry Parfait Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • 851 g 0 44276 02328 8 79
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose polysorbate 60
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CITRIC ACID, SUGA SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED 40, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CONTAINS SOY. GLUTEN FREE. LAKEVIEW FARMS, LLC DELPHOS, OH 45833 WWW.LAKEVIEWFARMS.COM Contains Bioengineered Food NET WT 30 OZ Ingredients (1 LB 14 OZ) 851 g 0 44276 02328 8 79

Check Strawberry Parfait against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go