Is Strawberry Parfait Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- pasteurized skim milk
- acidophilus
- enzymes
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parfait Base(Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Enzymes, Sunflower oil, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, live active cultures: s. thermophiles, l. bulgaricus, l. acidophilus, bifidus, l. casei), strawberries, granola(whole grain oats, sugar, rice flour, canola and/or sunflower oil, honey, maltodextrin, molasses, salt, barley malt extract, baking soda, natural flavor, rosemary extract, vitamin e(mixed tocopherols(added to preserve freshness). contains milk.
Check Strawberry Parfait against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Parfait in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


