Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE FLAVORED YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • yogurt powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (EVAPORATED ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID, VANILLA, SALT), RAISINS, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BEET POWDER, STRAWBERRY POWDER), GUM ACACIA.

Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE FLAVORED YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast