Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE FLAVORED YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (EVAPORATED ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID, VANILLA, SALT), RAISINS, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BEET POWDER, STRAWBERRY POWDER), GUM ACACIA.

Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE FLAVORED YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast