Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- reduced fat ice cream
- skim milk
- whey
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- less of natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Vitamin A Palmitate, Caramel Color), Strawberry Center (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Milk, Whey, Strawberries, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Red 40), Coating (Cake Pieces (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Red 40 Lake), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil)), Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts
Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


