Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • reduced fat ice cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Vitamin A Palmitate, Caramel Color), Strawberry Center (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Milk, Whey, Strawberries, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Red 40), Coating (Cake Pieces (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Red 40 Lake), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil)), Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go