Is Strawberry, Strawberry-Banana, Strawberry-Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE (INCLUDING PROBIOTIC CULTURE BB12 REGISTERED TM BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS), VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3. MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED SKIM MILK.

Check Strawberry, Strawberry-Banana, Strawberry-Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strawberry, Strawberry-Banana, Strawberry-Vanilla is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinkingOn The Go