Is STRAWBERRY SWEDISH STYLE FILMJOLK WHOLE-MILK DRINKABLE YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • acidophilus

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This strawberry-flavored Swedish-style filmjölk presents a tangy, creamy texture that is thicker than traditional beverages yet pourable. Consumers report pronounced strawberry notes with balanced sweetness and smooth consistency. Common uses include breakfast with cereal, blending into smoothies, cooking, or as a portable snack; reviewers note authentic flavor and satiating mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk, Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, L., Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Spp., L. Acidophilus

Check STRAWBERRY SWEDISH STYLE FILMJOLK WHOLE-MILK DRINKABLE YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY SWEDISH STYLE FILMJOLK WHOLE-MILK DRINKABLE YOGURT, STRAWBERRY is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go