Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL FLAVORED CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED STRAWBERRY BITS (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE),GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIACETIN, FD&C RED #40 AND BLUE #1.

Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL FLAVORED CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast