Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A STRAWBERRY SAUCE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of whey

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY SWIRL [STRAWBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, RED 40], CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A STRAWBERRY SAUCE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping