Is strawberry swirl Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • strawberry natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, STRAWBERRY NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR)), WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN), CANE SYRUP, STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR

Check strawberry swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Container, Spray Free

Flavor
StrawberrySweetVanilla Note?Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingTopping