Is STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE STRAWBERRY GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, COCONUT OIL, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, COCOA BUTTER, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), COCOA, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR (EMULSIFIERS), RED 40, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE STRAWBERRY GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE STRAWBERRY GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


