Is STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE STRAWBERRY GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, COCONUT OIL, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, COCOA BUTTER, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), COCOA, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR (EMULSIFIERS), RED 40, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE STRAWBERRY GELATO WITH A RICH FUDGE SWIRL & GOURMET DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, STRAWBERRY TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking