Is Strawberry & Vanilla Frozen Dessert Cone Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • ammonium phosphatides
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup [wheat], maltodextrin, strawberry juice concentrate, caramelized sugar, fructose, aronia juice concentrate, elderberry juice concentrate), Wheat flour, Coconut oil, Coconut powder, Vegetable oil (coconut and/or sunflower oil), Oligofructose, Cocoa, Natural flavour, Pea protein, Mono & diglycerides, Modified corn starch, Sunflower lecithin, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Lemon juice concentrate, Salt, Silicon dioxide, Black carrot juice concentrate, Pectin, Citric acid, Potassium phosphate, Carrageenan, Ammonium phosphatides, Milk.

Check Strawberry & Vanilla Frozen Dessert Cone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go