Is Strawberry Yoggies Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • greek yogurt powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic Strawberry Flavored Yoggies (Apple Strawberry Fruit Cubes [Fruits {Apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate}, Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Natural Strawberry Flavor WONF], Yogurt Coating [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate and Cultured Skim Milk), Greek Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk Solids, Culture, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Salt, Microencapsulated Probiotic Lactobacillus Rhamnosus GG], Dry Roasted Almonds, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dry Roasted Cashews, Dry Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Sweetened Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Apple Raspberry Fruit Cubes (Fruits {Apple Puree, Raspberry Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate}, Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Palm Fat [RSPO-SG], Citrus Fiber, Natural Raspberry Type Flavor)

Check Strawberry Yoggies Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.