Is Strawberry Yoggies Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic Strawberry Flavored Yoggies (Apple Strawberry Fruit Cubes [Fruits {Apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate}, Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Natural Strawberry Flavor WONF], Yogurt Coating [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate and Cultured Skim Milk), Greek Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk Solids, Culture, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Salt, Microencapsulated Probiotic Lactobacillus Rhamnosus GG], Dry Roasted Almonds, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dry Roasted Cashews, Dry Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Sweetened Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Apple Raspberry Fruit Cubes (Fruits {Apple Puree, Raspberry Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate}, Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Palm Fat [RSPO-SG], Citrus Fiber, Natural Raspberry Type Flavor)

Check Strawberry Yoggies Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.