Is Strawberry Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain blend (oats, whole wheat flour), enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), invert syrup, corn syrup, palm oil, canola oil, applesauce (apples, ascorbic acid), strawberry flavored bits (sugar, vegetable oil [palm, palm kernel], enriched wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malic acid, natural flavor, caramel color, fruit & vegetable juice for color, tricalcium phosphate, sodium citrate, soy lecithin), raisin paste, natural flavor, salt, molasses, soy lecithin, baking soda
Check Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


