Is Sainsbury's Strawberries & Clotted Cream Ice Cream, Taste the Difference 480ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • british clotted cream
  • cows' milk
  • british double cream
  • british cows' milk

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Cows' Milk (43%), Strawberry (17%), British Double Cream (Cows' Milk ) (13%), Sugar, British Clotted Cream (Cows' Milk ) (6%), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cornflour, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavourings, Concentrated Lemon Juice.

Check Sainsbury's Strawberries & Clotted Cream Ice Cream, Taste the Difference 480ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping