Is Strawberry's Grand Champion Shake-On Bar-B-Que Seasoning (24 oz.) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Paprika, Other Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Corn Gluten, Tricalcium Phosphate (To Prevent Caking), Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Turmeric

Check Strawberry's Grand Champion Shake-On Bar-B-Que Seasoning (24 oz.) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strawberry's Grand Champion Shake-On Bar-B-Que Seasoning (24 oz.) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading