Is STREAMED FISH CAKE Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- seed malt
seed malt
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FISH MEAT (CROAKER, POLLACK, SUGAR), WATER, EGG WHITES, COOKING WINE (GLUTINOUS RICE, NONGLUTINOUS RICE, BREWING ALCOHOL, SOJU, SACCHARIDES, SEED MALT), SUGAR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT), COCHINEAL EXTRACT.
Check STREAMED FISH CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STREAMED FISH CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Patty


