Is Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The general consensus is that Swedish Fish are a delicious and classic candy. People appreciate that the candy is soft and chewy, and fat free. This makes it a great option for snacking and for traveling. Some people are allergic to Swedish Fish, so be sure to check with individuals before offering them this treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT. [Footnote and asterisks required ONLY when a FAT FREE claim is made]

Check Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go