Is Street Kitchen Meal Kit Green Thai Curry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • fish sauce
  • natural flavours

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (70%) (Coconut Extract, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan), Salt), Water, Sugar, Green Chilli Puree (3%), Onion, Coriander Puree, Fish Sauce, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Salt, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lemongrass Puree, Red Chilli, Vegetable Powders, Vinegar, Spices, Corn Starch, Natural Flavours , Food Acid (Citric), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Spice Extracts

Check Street Kitchen Meal Kit Green Thai Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Street Kitchen Meal Kit Green Thai Curry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry