Is Street Kitchen Jamaican Jerk Meal Kit 255g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables, Water, Pineapple, Bell Pepper Puree [Bell Pepper, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Sunflower Oil, Spice, Smoke Flavour], Soy Sauce, Spices & Herb, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Natural Colours (Caramel I, Turmeric), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour.

Check Street Kitchen Jamaican Jerk Meal Kit 255g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Street Kitchen Jamaican Jerk Meal Kit 255g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinade