Is Street Snacks Chicken Korma Potatoes 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder
  • single cream
  • natural yogurt
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream powder
single cream
natural yogurt

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korma Sauce (55%) (Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Seasoning (Sugar, Spices (Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Ginger, Fenugreek, Mustard , Paprika, Cayenne, Black Pepper, Clove, Cardamom), Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Allspice, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Turmeric, Ginger, Bay, Clove, Cassia, Cayenne), Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Coriander Leaf, Paprika Extract, Spice Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Coconut Flakes, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Yogurt ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Granulated Onions, Coconut Milk Powder ( Milk ), Chicken Stock (Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Salt), Chicken Stock (Chicken Bones, Water, Salt), Water, Sugar, Salt, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Leek Powder, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Pepper, Sage), Minced Garlic), Cooked Diced Potatoes (29%) (Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose), Cooked Sliced Chicken (13%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Garlic & Coriander Crumb (3%) (Panko Style Breadcrumb ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Dried Garlic, Coriander Leaf, Natural Flavouring)

Check Street Snacks Chicken Korma Potatoes 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go