Is Street Taco Al Pastor & Pineapple Pork Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- colored beef collagen casing
- pork
colored beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, water, pineapple, sea salt, contains 2% or less of brown sugar, encapsulated, citric acid, cultured, celery, powder, chili powder, liquid smoke, cilantro, Cumin, ancho, chili, cherry powder, ground, oregano, coriander, ground parsley, ground, rosemary, ground clove, and colored beef collagen casing
Check Street Taco Al Pastor & Pineapple Pork Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Street Taco Al Pastor & Pineapple Pork Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Mission Gluten Free 4.5 Street Taco Size Yellow Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
La Banderita Carb Counter Street Taco
Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc...
AVOCADO CILANTRO TAQUERIA STREET TACO SAUCE, AVOCADO CILANTRO
About this product
Snack · Stick


