Is STREET TACO SEASONED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, STREET TACO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, CILANTRO, ONION, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CELERY POWDER, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check STREET TACO SEASONED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, STREET TACO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking