Is Streets Blue Ribbon Vanilla | 2L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • milk
  • dairy

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla frozen dessert with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla aroma; commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or served alongside pies and cakes at gatherings. Customer feedback often highlights consistent flavor, easy scoopability from a tub, and suitability for casual family desserts and party servings, for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients [reconstituted buttermilk (50%) (milk), cream (milk), milk solids], glucose, sugar, vegetable oils, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), vegetable gums (guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan), flavours, colour (annatto), maltodextrin, salt.

Check Streets Blue Ribbon Vanilla | 2L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Streets Blue Ribbon Vanilla | 2L is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go