Is Streits Chicken Consomme Soup - 15 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • mono diglycerides
  • dextrose

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken stock (water, chicken flavor contains, salt, water, natural flavor), dextrose, chicken fat, hydrolyzed corn gluten, soy protein, maltodextrin, mono diglycerides, autolyzed yeast extract, carrot juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural flavor, carrots, salt, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract

Check Streits Chicken Consomme Soup - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Streits Chicken Consomme Soup - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep