Is Streits Chicken Consomme Soup - 15 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
- mono diglycerides
- dextrose
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
chicken stock (water, chicken flavor contains, salt, water, natural flavor), dextrose, chicken fat, hydrolyzed corn gluten, soy protein, maltodextrin, mono diglycerides, autolyzed yeast extract, carrot juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural flavor, carrots, salt, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract
Check Streits Chicken Consomme Soup - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Streits Chicken Consomme Soup - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Streits Chicken Consomme Soup - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


